VNTANA Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 1, 2019

This Privacy Policy applies to the VNTANA websites, including vntana.com, our other digital properties, and the Lead Gen Forms (collectively, the “Services”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and share personal information on our Services. It does not describe our practices on sites or other applications where it does not appear. It also does not describe our practices for information we collect offline or from our employees or customers. Please review the Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Services, you acknowledge you have read and understood the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, you may not use the Services.

We collect information from and about you.

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past 12 months:

Categories of Personal Information

Source(s)

Purpose(s)

Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share

Identifiers

Directly from you

To respond to your requests or questions

For advertising and marketing purposes

Third party service providers for a business purpose

Business partners for their own marketing purposes

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Directly from you

To respond to your requests or questions

For advertising and marketing purposes

Third party service providers for a business purpose

Business partners for their own marketing purposes

Internet or other similar network activity

Indirectly from you, when you browse and otherwise use the Services

To improve our website and Services

Third party service providers for a business purpose

Business partners for their own marketing purposes

Geolocation data

Indirectly from you, when you browse and otherwise use the Services

To improve our website and Services

Third party service providers for a business purpose

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Indirectly from you, when you browse and otherwise use the Services

To improve our website and Services

Third party service providers for a business purpose

We collect:

  • Your name, company name, phone number and email address if you register with us.
  • Browser and mobile device information when you visit our website. We collect information about the browser you are using. We look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. This includes your operating system. We also collect information about your general location. We may collect ISP information and IP addresses. We may also collect device identifiers. We will also collect certain location information.

We collect information in a variety of ways:

  • We collect information directly from you when you submit it to us. You might do this when you register with us or subscribe to our feeds.
  • We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. We do this on our website and in emails that we send to you. We collect information about users over time when you use our website. This includes usage and browser information. We may have third parties collect personal information this way.
  • We get information about you from third parties. Our business partners give us information about you.

We combine information that we have collected from our different platforms. We also combine information we collect offline with information we collect online. We also combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.

We use information as disclosed and described here.

  • We use information to respond to your requests or questions. We use your information to respond to your questions. This includes questions about our Services, products or your relationship with us. We also use your information to process your requests.
  • We use information to improve our products and Services.  We use your information to make our products and Services better.  We use your information to customize your experience with us and may contact you about our products and Services.
  • We use information for marketing purposes. We may provide you with information about new products or Services and special offers. We may register you to receive our newsletters or learn about our events. We may do this on our platforms or third-party platforms. We may also send you direct communications like emails. We do this when legally permitted.
  • We use information to communicate with you for transactional purposes. We will contact you about your relationship with us. We will also contact you about this Privacy Policy or our terms of agreement for an event or to use our products or Services. We may contact you in a variety of ways including email or by sending push notices if your device is set to receive such notices.
  • We use information as otherwise permitted by law (or as we may notify you).
  • If you are in Europe we process your information for different purposes. Our basis for processing your information is typically to perform a contract. Performance of a contract includes responding to your requests. Where this applies, if you choose not to provide information, we may be unable to perform the contract or respond to your request. We also process information based on consent or for our legitimate purposes.

We share information with third parties.

We share information with the following categories of third parties for the following purposes:

  • We share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with trusted third parties. These include companies who serve as our vendors and help us deliver products or services to you. Such third parties are not permitted to use the information for any purpose other than to provide the services for which they are responsible.
  • We share information with our business partners. We share information with third parties including our clients and customers. These partners may use information for their own purposes. This could include providing you with information about events and products by mail or email.
  • We share information in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We will share information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. This includes U.S. and non-U.S. law enforcement or regulatory authorities.
  • We will share information with any successor to all or part of our business. If part of our business is sold, we include customer information as part of that transaction. Where legally required we will give you prior notice and if you have the legal right to do so, allow you to object.
  • We share information for other reasons we may describe to you at the time of data collection.

You have certain choices about how we use your information.

You can opt out of marketing at any time. To opt out of email marketing follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us. You can also log into your account or contact us at [email protected] If you opt out of receiving marketing messages, you will continue to receive messages from us about your relationship with us where permitted by law.

You can control if we share information with third parties for their marketing purposes. To opt out of having us share your information with third parties for their promotional purposes, you can contact us at [email protected] or the mailing address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Additionally, you can control tools on your mobile devices. For example, you can turn off the GPS locator or push notifications on your phone. Use your phone settings to control these tools.

California residents have additional privacy rights.

From January 1, 2020, California residents have the right to:

  • Request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, as well as the categories of sources from which such information is collected, the purpose for collecting such information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share such information;
  • Request information about our sale or disclosure for business purposes of your personal information to third parties;
  • Request deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions as permitted by law;
  • Opt out of the sale of your personal information to third parties.  Please note that we currently do not sell your Personal Information to third parties; and
  • Not be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at [email protected] or by writing to us or calling us using the information provided below. We may need you to provide additional information to verify your request, such as providing data elements so that we can confirm they match the information already maintained by us. We will not use this additional information for anything other than handling your request. Please note that you may designate an authorized agent to make a request in certain circumstances on your behalf. Such authorized agent must be registered with the California Secretary of State.

Additionally, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits visitors who are California residents to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected]

Please note that we do not respond to or honor “do not track” signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

Certain additional rights exist when European law applies.

These include rights to access, update or correct your information.  You have the right to withdraw your consent (See above for details).  You may also be able to object to having your information used for other purposes.  These rights may also include requesting a portable copy of your information or that we delete or restrict how we process your information.  This latter may apply if you contest its accuracy or if the processing is unlawful and you have opposed the erasure of your information.  It may also apply if we no longer need your information for the purposes described to you, but you require it to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.  It may also apply if you object to profiling or direct marketing.  You also have the right to direct complaints to your local Data Protection Authority.  To exercise your rights contact us as noted below.

Our website and other platforms are not intended for children.

Our website and other platforms are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us information, you can email us at [email protected]

You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children’s privacy on-line https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

We use standard security measures.

We use appropriate and reasonable security measures as required by relevant law. Even so, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our website or other platforms will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes adopting password best practices, such as not sharing your passwords, using unique passwords that are not used on multiple platforms or websites, and using additional authentication on all platforms on which it is offered.

We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored “personal data” (as defined in applicable laws concerning security breach notifications) to you via email or conspicuous posting on our website as promptly as possible, and without unreasonable delay, taking into account the legitimate needs of law enforcement or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and/or to restore the reasonable integrity of the affected data system. You may have a legal right to receive any such notice in writing.

We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the purposes for which it was collected and in compliance with our retention policies. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

We store information in the United States.

Information we collect may be stored in the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. Information we transfer from Europe to the United States will be subject to appropriate safeguards under applicable law. Those safeguards may include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission and available on their website at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/homepage.html. United States law may not afford the same level of protection as laws in your country. By submitting your information, you agree to the processing of it in the United States as permitted by law.

We may link or have third party services on our website or other platforms we don’t control.

We may link to third-party sites or apps. Our Services may also include third party content that collects information. We do not control these third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to their privacy practices. Please read the privacy policies of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for their practices.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please email us at [email protected] If you are in the E.U. and have any questions about this Policy or want to access, delete, or correct your information, please email us at [email protected]:

You can also write to us or call at:

VNTANA Inc.
7039 Hayvenhurst Ave.
Van Nuys, California 91406
(323) 892-2255

If you are in the E.U., complaints about our privacy practices may also be directed to your local Data Protection Authority.

We may update this Policy.

From time to time we may change this Privacy Policy. When we do so, we will update the “Effective Date” at the top. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our platforms. Please check our Services periodically for updates.